eslHQ Home
User Name Password
Lost Password? | Join eslHQ.com, it's FREE!
View today's posts
Search Extras Help   

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 12:48 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default Application for Permission to Engage in Activity....

Hello again,
Wondering if anyone has gone through the application process for the permission named "Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under The Status of Residence Previously Granted".
It seems this is what I would need to do once in Japan to be able to work part-time. Is this one of those permissions they never give or do they pretty much give it to any dependants that want to work part-time? Any restrictions anyone knows about? Could I teach part-time without a degree as opposed to needing one for full-time work?

Thanks!
Laurent


***********************************************
***********************************************
Correspondence with consulate below:

Dear Mr. Laurent Vaisman,

Concerning your inquiry, as a dependent visa holder, you can not work in Japan. However, after you enter Japan, you can apply for a "Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under The Status of Residence Previously Granted" at local immigration office in Japan. Once this is granted you are allow to work under limited conditions.

For information how to obtain this permission, please consult at Japanese immigration office directly. Following is a list of immigration offices in Japan.
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/appendix3.html


If you have further inquiry, please contact us again.

Consular Affair Section

Consulat General du Japon a Montreal
Consulate General of Japan at Montreal
600 rue de la Gauchetiere Ouest
Montreal QC

TEL:xxxxxxxxxx
FAX: xxxxxxxxxxxx

www.montreal.ca-emb-japan.go.jp

>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Vaisman, Laurent [mailto:xxxxxxxxxxx@xxxx.com]
> Sent: Thursday, April 14, 2005 10:47 AM
> To: xxxxxxx@consuljaponmontreal.xxx
> Cc: Vaisman, Laurent
> Subject: Working as a dependant in Japan
>
> Hello,
> As per our phone conversation, I have looked around and a couple
> of websites, http://www.jetro.go.jp/en/invest/set.../section2.html.
> Under section 2.9, is stated:
>
> Activities such as attendance at school fall within the scope of
> activities of a "Dependent," but work for compensation is in principle
> prohibited; part-time work (generally no more than 28 hours per week) is
> possible if permission to engage in activities other than that permitted
> under the status of residence previously granted is received.
>
> As well, at
> http://www.pref.osaka.jp/kokusai/OIS...on/03_15_4.htm
> l, which I believe is the Osaka prefecture, is stated:
>
> Question:
> I am a foreigner who works for a company in Japan. How can I have my
> wife and children come to Japan? May my wife have a part-time job in
> Japan?
>
> Answer:
> Your wife may have a part-time job in Japan after she has obtained
> permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the
> status of residence previously granted. The permission will be given in
> principle provided the job is not covered by the Law Regulating Adult
> Entertainment Businesses etc., although total working hours will be
> limited.
>
>
> I have copied the relevant parts. I am interested in working part-time
> indeed and would like to know how one would go about receiving such
> permission. It seems there is an allowance of 28 hours of work per week
> allowed if such permission is granted. Should you have any questions, do
> feel free to email me and I will respond to them as best I can. If this
> is something that can be done, are there any restrictions in the type of
> part-time work a dependant can engage in.
>
> I thank you for your time,
> Laurent Vaisman
>
> http://www.pref.osaka.jp/kokusai/OIS...on/03_15_4.htm
> l
>
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 05:14 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 44
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

No idea here but thats a pretty cool thing you can apply for. After doing a very brief search about this, it seems to be a common thing. In my opinion (ONLY OPINION) it seems like it wouldn't be too big of a deal.

Here's some more info i found on the subject:

Quote:
Quote http://www.worldvillage.org/e/glf/lgl.html
What should I do when I wish to engage in an activity not covered by my present status?

Under an amendment of the Immigration Control Act, which came into effect on June 1, 1990, when a foreign national desires to engage in an activity involving the management of business or remuneration other than that permitted under his/her present status of residence, (s)he must apply for and obtain permission to do so in advance.

For example, this permission is required when a missionary wishesto teach English at an English conversation school, or when a student wishes to engage in a part-time job.

Documents to be submitted
(1) Application for permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted ... 2 copies.
(2) Materials indicating in concrete terms the nature of the activity to be engaged in (e.g., copy of employment contract, brochure describing the business of the employer etc.) ... 1 copy each
(3) Materials indicating the nature of the activity presently engaged in (e. g., enrollment certificate of foreign student, etc.) ... 1 copy each

If the application is approved, a "Permit to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted" will be issued to the applicant.

Anyone engaging in an activity involving the management of business or remuneration other than that permitted by his/her previously granted, status of residence but without obtaining permission, may be subject to punishment, and anyone who knowingly employs such a person may also be punished. (See B-1 about the procedures)
sorry, can't be of any more help on this one.
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 05:45 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah, I've posed the question on a couple more forums, if I get a definitive answer, I'll make sure to share with the class
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 07:37 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 44
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Quote tjg_marantz
if I get a definitive answer, I'll make sure to share with the class
Thanks!
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 09:05 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, trip_hop from gaijinpot seems pretty sure of himself, I have followed up with another question for anyone there. Once I get a definitive on that question, I think it will advance my progress.

The link for that thread, if anyone is interested is: http://www.gaijinpot.com/bb/showthread.php?t=10487


(I am too new to posting on ESL boards to know of any competition, ill-will or any other feelings between boards. If such feelings exist, I am not partaking in them and am only offering links as information for anyone who may need it. I think I read something on eslcafe about gaijinpot being the 4th gate of hell or some sort but I haven't exprienced it, so...)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 09:30 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

I've now got some answers from eslcafe(http://www.eslcafe.com/forums/job/vi...c.php?t=23010). It seems it is indeed handed out quite easily. Good to hear. Well off to bed and here's to hoping I get confirmation on a degree not being needed for part-time ESL work when I wake up

Good night folks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 11:33 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 44
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Quote tjg_marantz
(I am too new to posting on ESL boards to know of any competition, ill-will or any other feelings between boards. If such feelings exist, I am not partaking in them and am only offering links as information for anyone who may need it. I think I read something on eslcafe about gaijinpot being the 4th gate of hell or some sort but I haven't exprienced it, so...)
The purpose of a bulletin board is to let people freely exchange useful information, at least in my opinion. no sense in not posting a link if useful information is out there but on a different board. But thanks for the concern, i do believe it is a problem on some boards.

Glad you were able to find the info you needed

eric
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 15th, 2005, 07:39 am
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

Me too. trip_hop from gaijinpot basically put it as, you need a degree for the instructor visa, it's up to the employer what qualifications he requires of his staff. I'm still going to work on getting confirmation of that with a contact I have in Japan but so far so good. I hope it continues this way
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 15th, 2005, 09:40 am
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 44
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

that's super cool. thanks for the info on that.
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 15th, 2005, 10:08 am
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

The eslcafe thread has confirmed pretty much the order of things.

Come to Japan on a dependant visa. Look for work. Get permission form from immigration, go back to prospective employer, have him fill it out, give it back to immigration, get to working. Of course, it's in more detail over there if anyone wants a look at it. I'll just try and confirm how much work is part-time work in case this can help any other dependants in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 15th, 2005, 08:33 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 44
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

tjg_marantz,

thanks for the follow-up information. i am sure this will be very useful to people. it might even be useful for me in a few years

eric
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Find the Best TEFL, TESL, TESOL & CELTA Certification Courses - User Submitted Ratings & Reviews for Online, Distance & Abroad TEFL Courses. Over 3,500 reviews of 100+ TEFL schools!

Teach English in Thailand - Onsite and Combined TEFL certification courses in Phuket, Thailand.


Free ESL Flashcards




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 pm.

All materials from this website are for classroom-use only. Digital redistribution of materials, in part or in whole, is strictly forbidden!

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2