eslHQ Home
User Name Password
Lost Password? | Join eslHQ.com, it's FREE!
View today's posts
Search Extras Help   

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 13th, 2005, 05:59 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default Question about Korea and dependants

(I posted this on eslcafe but no answer yet, I am hoping that linking to an esl cafe thread is okay, if not, do feel free to remove the link)

In fererence to posts at: http://www.eslcafe.com/forums/korea/...pic.php?t=5677

The OP Radhagrrl asked about her husband who did not have a 4 year degree finding work in Korea. It kind of veered towards the end of the thread without a definitive answer. After some research I have found that dependants can work PT in Japan, in teaching even if they can find someone to hire them. What is the answer for Korea? Can a dependant work at all? Full-time, part-time, anytime? If yes, are they not allowed to work teaching jobs or is it fine if they can find someone who will hire them? Does anyone have the answer to this question?

I apologize in advance if this very answer has been given before, my extensive use of the FAQ and search functions did not turn up a definitive answer.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 13th, 2005, 06:38 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 43
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Quote tjg_marantz
What is the answer for Korea? Can a dependant work at all? Full-time, part-time, anytime? If yes, are they not allowed to work teaching jobs or is it fine if they can find someone who will hire them? Does anyone have the answer to this question?
This information is rather obscure and not so easy to get. Here is what I found. This is from the Ministry of Justice Immigration Bureau

Quote:
F-1 Status (Visiting and Joining Families)

A. The Object of Visa Issuance
F-1 visa is granted to foreigners who wish to stay in Korea to visit their relatives, join their families, be supported by families, help household affairs or with other purposes corresponding to those above. This visa category involves the following individuals :

。who wish to help household affairs of diplomats stationed at foreign Embassy or Consulate ;
。who wish to temporarily stay with their families or relatives having A-1, A-2, A-3 status or having alien registration completed ;
。who wishes to stay for a long period of time without participating in employment activities ; and
。who has not been granted the F-2 status as a wife/child of Korean or a person having F-2 status.
。Korean-foreigner

B. Application and Required Documents

(1) Traditional Procedures

A foreigner shall make an application for a visa to a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad and required documents are as follows:

ㅇ Passport
ㅇ Application form (refer to Annex 2)
ㅇ Required documents

① In the case of visiting their relatives or joining their families in Korea
- substantiating documents for verifying the relationship of families or relatives(e.g.: marriage certificate, birth certificate or a Korean family tree register)
- reference

* In the case of an adopted Korean-foreigner, a confirmation letter from an organization of adoption or statement of adoptive parents is required instead of a letter of reference.

② In the case of a housework assistant who wishes to help household affairs of diplomats stationed at foreign Embassy or Consulate
- official letter from foreign Embassy or Consulate
- employment contract
- copy of employer's diplomat ID Card

③ In the case of a foreigner student who is enrolled at elementary school, middle school or high school
- substantiating documents for entrance into a school or a certificate of studentship
- certificate of tax payment of the person responsible for supporting the student

※ If necessary, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may ask an applicant to submit more documents than required.

(2) The Procedures in which a Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance is involved

ㅇ A certificate for recognition of visa issuance is issued to a person concerned in Korea(proxy) on the grounds of his application by the chief of a district or branch office. (Ujongbu, Ulsan, Donghae)
ㅇ A person concerned in Korea(proxy) sends the issued certificate by the chief of immigration office to the applicant abroad.
ㅇ An applicant(foreigner) applies for a visa to a Korean Embassy or Consulate with the above certificate, passport and application form.
ㅇ Required documents by a person concerned in Korea(proxy) are the same as those of traditional procedures. If necessary, the chief of a district or branch office may ask a proxy to submit more documents than required.

※ An applicant may ask to issue a certain visa which is not mandated to the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad. However, in this case, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad shall get prior approval from the Minister of Justice.

C. The Standard of Visa Issuance

ㅇ The chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may issue a single visa(F-1) with 1 year period of sojourn to individuals who are ① to visit their relatives or join their families in Korea and ② to help household affairs of diplomats stationed at foreign Embassy or Consulate without getting permission from the Minister of Justice (excluding China, Cuba and Macedonia).
ㅇ For an applicant from U.S.A. which has an agreement for multiple visas with the Republic of Korea, a multiple visa stipulated by the agreement will be issued(refer to Annex 6)

D. Visa Issuance

When the application is approved, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad shall affix a visa stamp in the passport of the applicant. On a visa stamp, there are the status of sojourn(F-1), period of stay(less than 2 years) and validity of a visa.




F-3 Status (Dependent Families)

A. The Object of Visa Issuance
An F-3 status may be granted to individuals who meet the following requirements :

(a) A spouse of a person who applies to one of D-1 status through E-7 status ;
(b) Children underage and unmarried of the person described in the above (a).


* However, individuals who are involved in D-3 status are excluded from this visa.

B. Application and Required Documents

(1) Traditional Procedures

A foreigner shall make an application for a visa to a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad and required documents are as follows:

ㅇ Passport
ㅇ Application Form (refer to Annex 2)
ㅇ Required Documents
- substantiating documents for the relationship of families(e.g.: marriage certificate, birth certificate or Korean family tree register)
- certificate of inviter's employment and tax payment

※ If necessary, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may ask an applicant to submit more documents than required.

(2) The Procedures in which a Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance is involved

ㅇ A certificate for recognition of visa issuance is issued to a person concerned in Korea(proxy) on the grounds of his application by the chief of a district or branch office. (Ujongbu, Ulsan, Donghae)
ㅇ A person concerned in Korea(proxy) sends the issued certificate by the chief of immigration office to the applicant abroad.
ㅇ An applicant(foreigner) applies for a visa to a Korean Embassy or Consulate with the above certificate, passport and application form.
ㅇ Required documents by a person concerned in Korea(proxy) are the same as those of traditional procedures. If necessary, the chief of a district or branch office may ask a proxy to submit more documents than required.

* An applicant may ask to issue a certain visa which is not mandated to the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad. However, in this case, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad shall get prior approval from the Minister of Justice in advance.

C. The Standard of Visa Issuance

ㅇ The chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may issue a single visa(F-3) with 1 year period of sojourn to individuals who are ① immediate family members of the holder of D-1 status through E-7 status(excluding D-3 status) and registered in Korea for the purpose of joining their families and ② accompanying immediate families with the holder of D-8 status without getting permission from the Minister of Justice of Korea. (China : refer to Annex 5,8, excluding Cuba and Macedonia)
ㅇ For an applicant whose country(U.S.A, Japan, etc) has an agreement for multiple visas with the Republic of Korea, a multiple visa stipulated by the agreement will be issued.

D. Visa Issuance

When the application is approved, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad shall affix a visa stamp in the passport of the applicant. On a visa stamp, there are the status of sojourn(F-3), period of stay(less than 2 years) and validity of a visa.
The F3 seems to be the visa you need and it doesn't say anything about NOT working like for the F1. I have friends who have an F4 visa and they are allowed to teach private lessons but must declare taxes. (I don't think they ever do but whatever)

If you go to the link for the Ministry of Justice and go near the bottom of the page you will find the F Status visas. Below that are G Status which might have some value to you as well. Something about a working holiday and being allowed to work though it doesn't seem to apply to americans.

It seems we keep having the same issues in our lives. I was interested in this issue as well and actually had this page bookmarked on my computer. Plus the traveling with pets thing.


Anyway. i hope this helps. its not definitive but it might be a bit more information than you have already required.

eric
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 13th, 2005, 06:55 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 43
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

Side note: If you get an F3 visa, private lesson work will probably be available. Most foreigners teach privates in Korea. Most don't have any problems. Just "keep it on the down low" and you shouldn't have any problems.

* sweet, never had the chance to say "keep it on the down low" before
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 13th, 2005, 08:10 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you very much for the information and link. I think I am really going to have to call the consulate on this one. I agree it says nothing about NOT working but it also doesn't say anything about being ABLE to work, hehe. I'd hate to be the one to test that law and fail

As for private lessons, being illegal, I am not thinking about doing any. I am more interested in what I can legally do as stated by a government official or website. Once I know that info for sure, I can see about all the "down low" stuff.

*just wanted to use it so there could be two posts in a row with it in there
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 13th, 2005, 08:18 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

Well after a bit more digging, I was wondering if you had any thoughts on this.

http://www.moj.go.kr/HP/ENG/eng_03/eng_306050.jsp

Under the section

A. Permission to Engage in Activities Other Than Permitted by the Status of Sojourn

Stated:

ㅇ The holder of F-1(visiting and joining families) or F-3(dependent families) status doesn't have to get additional permission for an education or language course below a high school level educational institute.

Does this mean someone on F-3 can TAKE high school courses and below or can TEACH high school courses and below. Talk about not too clear, wheeeee.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 13th, 2005, 10:48 pm
Eric's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 10th, 2004
Location: Montreal
Age: 43
Posts: 1,227
Eric is on a distinguished road
Default

I think that is referring to studying in high school or below. But it's so vague that i couldn't say for sure.
__________________
ESL Flashcards - Free downloadable flashcards
TEFL Course Review - Find the best TEFL Course

Last edited by Eric : Apr 14th, 2005 at 03:19 am.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 14th, 2005, 07:50 am
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 9th, 2005
Posts: 26
tjg_marantz is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah, consulate calls will be made, heads will roll, worlds will crumble!!!

Euh, well, consulates will be called in any event
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Unread Aug 25th, 2005, 02:57 am
little sage's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 8th, 2005
Posts: 254
little sage is on a distinguished road
Default Different Visas: A concise chart

I found a really nice chart that summarizes all the different kinds of visas for entering Korea and which documents are required to get each visa. This is an American site and I'm not sure if the papers are exactly the same for other nationals, but I'm assuming it must be close.

Here is the link:
http://www.koreaembassyusa.org/visit...g_visatype.cfm
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Unread Apr 19th, 2006, 08:02 pm
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Apr 19th, 2006
Posts: 1
Newbee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Question about Korea and dependants

Hi, I am new here and very interested in the F3 question. If you could tell me the answer consulate gave you, it would be great!!!!!!!!Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Unread May 7th, 2006, 07:30 am
ebadan@hotmail.com
 
Posts: n/a
Default Question about Korean immigration verification result!!

Any one can tell me what happend after the Korean immigration forced the teachers to sign the verification form? And how they can find out a university degree is fake or right, please advise thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Unread May 7th, 2006, 05:53 pm
little sage's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 8th, 2005
Posts: 254
little sage is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Question about Korea and dependants

Though I've been in Daejeon for all 6 of my teaching years and I've submitted my actual diploma to the immigration office in this city several times, including when applying for my work visa last December (2005), they still asked me to sign the verification form when I went in March to apply for my immigration card.

Basically, it's a form you sign promising that your diploma is real. There is a computer at the back of the office (in Daejeon) where you must look up your university on-line and give the immigration office the phone/fax number they need to contact your university directly. And they do contact your university directly.

I heard of one girl whose university "didn't have her on record". Needless to say, she had some big problems.

Karen
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Unread May 4th, 2008, 06:07 am
eslHQ Member
 
Join Date: Aug 29th, 2007
Posts: 1
Lauraeb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Question about Korean visas

Me and my fiance are thinking about moving to korea next year. He is korean and and i was wondering about the F2 visa. We will be married by the time we go, so will i be able to get an F2 visa as soon as i get there? will i be able to work even though i dont have a BA? Ive been teaching in china for 4 years but from what ive read experience doesnt matter, everything is about that degree.
Im very confused because i have read so many things that all say different things and Iam now a little worried about it all.
I will be grateful for any advise anyone can give me!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

ESLgames.com (1)
ESL games and activities for adults

Find the Best TEFL, TESL, TESOL & CELTA Certification Courses - User Submitted Ratings & Reviews for Online, Distance & Abroad TEFL Courses.


Free ESL Flashcards




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 pm.

All materials from this website are for classroom-use only. Digital redistribution of materials, in part or in whole, is strictly forbidden!

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2